Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Welcome to HalkidikiProperties.com

This website is owned by Halkidiki Properties Real Estate (hereafter referred to as "the Company" or "we"), which is based in Thessaloniki, Neo Risio with Tax number 800329458.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. It is Halkidiki Properties' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you on our website, www.HealkidikiProperties.com, and on other websites, we own and operate like HalkidikiProperties.ru or GreekProperties.gr

Browsing and using the Web page requires and entails the explicit and clear acceptance and consent of the users of these Terms of Privacy. The use of our website by users requires full understanding and acceptance of the terms and conditions described below.




1. Log data for all users


This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including users who use the services of the company without being registered or subscribed to, and registered and subscribed to, the company.

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically record the standard data provided by your browser. This data is considered "unrecognizable information" as it does not recognize you personally. It may include the address of your computer's Internet Protocol (IP), the type and version of your browser, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you use to access our website. This data can include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geographic location data. What we collect may depend on your individual device and software settings. We recommend that you review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to find out what information is available to us.


2. Logging data for registered users (special access)


Our company provides special optional access to further detailed data through the Electronic Premium Registration (EPR) system. Access to this system requires further personal information and identifications which are initially registered by users and then processed by the company.

The following are required to register for the Electronic Premium Registration (EPR) system

  • Full name
  • Member type option
  • E-mail address (2 step authentication action performed)
  • Mobile phone country and mobile number (2 step authentication action performed)
  • ID or passport number, or VAT number and accompanying document (optional for access only to the upper access level)

Upon completing the insertion of your information for the first time in EPR, the company initiates the 2 step authentication process by sending a confirmatory mail to the declared email address and at the same time, SMS on the declared mobile phone. In order to activate the account and provide specific access, it is necessary to complete all 2 step authentication actions. It may be that the company will repeat the SMS identification process in the future when it considers that safety issues arise. It shall be expressly prohibited to declare false information not belonging to the user himself or to use the active account by any third party other than the user.

This data is considered "identification information", as it can identify you personally. We only request personal information related to the provision of a service and use it only to help provide or improve this service.

Upon completion of your enrollment, our website automatically collects the following information:

  • All data elements - data referred to in Section 1 that relate to all users, registered or not
  • Information about the URL links you visit on our page, and the full date, time, and duration of stay on each subpage
  • Your exact location (with further consent)
  • Access to voice orders through microphones (with relevant further consent)
  • Your entries, such as the registration of your property for sale or lease
  • Your search preferences - property demand criteria for sending automatically or unsuitable promotions and favorite property options
  • Your Notification Center preferences
  • Data you've allowed on social media, profile items, and so on.
  • Cookies (learn more below in the Cookies section)

The company designs and has tool-products all the time. These tools may require additional data or access to work properly. Of course, when we ask you for additional access you have every right to refuse. If you refuse, you will not be able to use all the features of the extended tools on the page or some of our services.


3.Why and how we collect information


Data collection and processing technologies are essential for the proper functioning and service of our customers. In an ever-growing, competitive and technological environment, the aim is to provide the best of all our services in the shortest possible time. Big data processing technologies give us that advantage. The value of analyzing this data is reflected in the reports of our data analysts, who are working to provide data capable of shaping supply and demand in our field. The business decisions that result from analyzing this data are fully aligned with the requirements and needs of our customers at every level. The clarity and immediacy of customer informing is only a small step in this direction.

We collect information in a fair and legitimate manner, with your knowledge and consent. We also inform you of the reasons why we are collecting and how we will use them. You are free to reject our request for this information, understanding that we may not be able to provide you in the future with some of our services.

It is also necessary to collect your personal data for the purposes of complying with legal obligations or for the purposes of protecting the legitimate interests of the company. Failure to provide such data means that we are unable to give you further access to the company's services.


4.Use of information


We can use a combination of identification and recognition to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we can improve their experience on our website in the future. We do not disclose the details of this information, but we may share aggregated and anonymous versions of this information, for example, in website and customer trend reports. In addition, and with your consent in our company's EPR system, we may inform the owners of the property with "hidden information" (e.g. user T.... P....... by phone ......71 and emails.....@.....gr visited your property) of registered visitors who visited their property electronically.

The purpose of informing the owners of the property (by sending the above hidden information) that our users are visiting electronically, is to inform and ensure that our company first contacted the client(s) concerned with the property, as registered users with the specific access they obtain are able to identify each property and try to circumvent our company, aiming to avoid the payment of the required and agreed brokerage fees.

The owners of the buildings, if they have received our written information, can identify such users and must inform the company of the intention of the users. Moreover, both the owners and the buyers concerned have already made a written or electronic commitment to the respective contracts "Real Estate Assignment Order" & "Real Estate Agreement Mandate" (see section 6).

In addition, owners have a right to know the source of information for the sale of their property, as it may be advertised on multiple electronic or non-electronic media. Under other provisions of national laws, as are applicable to the processing of personal data, the user will be required to give his specific and explicit consent for the processing and communication of such data by selecting a special box with the indication ‘I accept’.

We may use your personal information to contact you with updates about our website and services, as well as promotional content that we think might interest you. The company will use your information to respond to your requests and messages, send you information content for news & announcements on its activities and any major developments in the market sectors, send you information and/or promotional notes, and express a collaborative interest, based on your preferences, as they are either explicitly stated in the company, or based on your navigation options on the website, declarations of interest, favorite options, saved requests, and so on.

If you want to opt-out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the "unsubscribe" instructions provided with any promotional mail from us


5. Data Processing, Storage, and Retention Period


The personal data we collect is stored and processed in Greece and Germany, in our cloud servers, or where we or our partners and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within the jurisdiction that is subject to Data Protection laws reflecting our commitment to protect the privacy of our users.

We keep personal information only for as long as it takes to provide or improve our services in the future.

In particular, we retain anonymous data for up to 6 months, and if there is a record in a newsletter channel we retain it until the user requests deletion from our newsletter.

If you subscribe to our website by creating an account in the EPR system, we will retain your data for as long as your account exists and then only as long as we are legally obliged to retain your data. Furthermore, we will retain your personal data that we receive from other members of our network, at least until the end of your business relationship with any of these members of our network and from there onwards for as long as the legal obligation to maintain it is valid or contingent claims have not been canceled. The same applies to your personal data, which we collect under any contract that we have entered into with you.

While we retain this data, we will protect it with commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. However, we say that no electronic transmission or storage method is 100% secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request to delete your personal information or if your personal information is no longer relevant to our operations, it shall be removed from our system within a reasonable time.


6.Electronic procurement (Award mandate & Title of Property Agreement)


When registering a user in our company's EPR system, always with the relevant acceptance of the terms and policy of confidentiality, the user shall understand and explicitly accept all the terms contained in the property agreement order. After the end of the user's identification (2 step verification), he shall have specific access to detailed information on all properties and thus accept that any property visited on our website (via property links) automatically recorded in his profile at the date and time of the visit. This makes him liable to pay a brokering fee to the company only if in the future he purchases/leases the specific property, because it is demonstrated that the company has indicated this sales/leasing offer to the user concerned. All the properties visited by the registered user are automatically added to the list of the properties indicated and consequently to the list of property agreement endorsement.

Registered users who register the properties which they place for sale or lease and necessarily have special access to EPR, shall understand and accept both the conditions of the mandate to delegate immovable property during the process of importing their immovable property and the order to indicate immovable property and shall themselves gain access to the further information of the immovable property. Thus, regardless of their status as property owners, they also acquire the status of the potential buyers.


7.Legal basis for data processing


The legal basis of the processing of your data is the necessary legal basis for the fulfillment of the objectives of the legitimate interests pursued by our company (in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the European General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data ‘GDPR’).

When concluding with you a contract relating to the provision of real estate services, the legal basis for the collection and general processing of related personal data derives from the necessity for the performance of the contract (Article 6(1)(b) ‘GDPR’).

Furthermore, where none of the above legal bases exist, personal data may be transferred as required by your consent, which will be requested separately (Article 6(1)(a) ‘GDPR’). Any consent you have given may be withdrawn at any time. Your action does not make the processing of your data during the time you gave your consent illegal.

In various cases of the present, we maintain different rights, depending on the type of data. Where applicable and where explicitly stated, collection and processing is necessary for the provision of the services requested and is therefore mandatory, because otherwise the services cannot be provided.

Also, where appropriate, we collect and process data based on the legitimate interest of the company and its counterparties in order to carry out economic activities. This interest is well balanced with your own interest, as data processing takes place within the strictly necessary limits for carrying out such economic activities. This data processing activity is not mandatory and you can object at any time, as described in this privacy policy. And again, if applicable, there are cases where it is explicitly stated that the collection and processing of data are at your discretion, but without your consent, it is impossible to connect a social media account to the company service, so you should log in to the company service using a different mechanism. Otherwise, it is impossible for our company and/or third parties to provide you with general company commercial announcements and third party services/products or announcements based on your interests and needs, and to provide services under the same name. Moreover, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by sending a notification to the email address described below. Consent and provision is voluntary. You can exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time, without any consequences other than that of stopping commercial communications or providing you with our additional services.

For the data we keep, you have the following permissions:

  • check whether and what kind of personal data we hold and access or request copies.
  • require correction, completion, or deletion of inaccurate personal data.
  • request that we restrict the collection, processing, or use of your personal data.
  • in specific cases, do not allow for legitimate reasons the processing of your personal data.
  • know the identity of the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred.
  • provide instructions on how to manage your personal data after your death.

For any complaint, request or piece of information, please write to dpo@halkidikiproperties.com


8. Cookies


8.1 What's a cookie?


A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device during your visit. The cookie typically contains information about the site itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognize your browser on your return, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifetime of the cookie itself.

Cookies are used to enable certain functions (e.g. log in), monitoring the use of a website (e.g. analytics), saving user settings (e.g. time zone, notification preferences), and personalization of your content (e.g. advertising, language).

Cookies defined by the site you visit are commonly referred to as "first-party cookies" and usually only track your activity on that website. Cookies set by other websites and companies (e.g. third parties) are known as third-party cookies and may be used to monitor other websites using the same third-party service.

We use cookies to collect information about you and your activity on our entire website. A cookie accesses every time you visit so we can understand how you use our website. This helps us deliver content based on your specified preferences.


8.2 Cookie policy


We use cookies to improve your www.halkidikiproperties.com experience. This cookie policy is part of Halkidiki Properties Real Estate's privacy policy and covers the use of cookies between your device and our website. We also provide basic information on third-party services that we may use, which may also use cookies as part of their service, although they are not covered by our policy.

If you don't want to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to reject cookies from www.halkidikiproperties.com, understanding that we may not be able to provide you some of your desired content and services.


8.3 Types of cookies and how we use them


8.3.1 Standard cookies


Standard cookies are crucial to your experience on a website because they allow basic features like user connections, account management, and so on. We use essential cookies to allow certain functions on our website.


8.3.2 Performance Cookies


Performance cookies are used to track how you use a website during your visit, without personal information being collected for you. This information is usually anonymous and collected in data format by all users of the site to help companies understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors that their users may encounter, and make better strategic decisions to improve the overall experience of their audience. These cookies can be set from the site you visit (first part) or from third-party services. We use performance cookies on our website.


8.3.3 Functionality cookies


Functionality cookies are used to collect information about your device and any settings you may configure on the website you visit (such as language and time zone settings). With this information, websites can provide you with customised or optimised content and services. These cookies can be set by the site you visit (first part) or by a third-party service. We use functionality cookies for selected functions on our website.


8.3.4 Targeting/advertising cookies


Targeting/advertising cookies are used to define what promotional content is most relevant and appropriate for you and your interests. Websites may use them to view targeted advertisements or to limit the frequency displayed in an advertisement. This helps companies to increase the effectiveness of their advertisements and the quality of the content presented to you. These cookies can be set by the site you visit (first part) or by third-party services. Targeting/advertising cookies set by third parties can be used to track you on other websites using the same third-party service. We use targeting/advertising cookies on our website.


8.3.5 Third-party cookies on our website


We may grant access and work with third-party companies and individuals on our websites - for example, analytical data providers and content partners. We give these third parties access to selected information to carry out specific tasks on our behalf. They may designate third-party cookies for the purpose of providing their services. Third-party cookies can be used to record your mobility on other websites using the same third-party service. Since we have no control over third-party cookies, they are not covered by Halkidiki Properties Real Estate's cookie policy.

Use third-party services for:

  • Monitoring Analytics - Google Analytics and other services.
  • Instagram & Facebook group all services.
  • User authentication.
  • Advertising and promotion.
  • Content marketing.
  • Email marketing.
  • Create an account on our website through Google, Facebook, LinkedIn apps.
  • Communication applications such as Viber, SMS providers, What's up, SendGrid, monday, Google, Chat, Crisp.

These services may have access to your data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share personal identification information with them without your express consent. We don't give them permission to reveal or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We can, from time to time, provide limited access to our data to external consultants and organizations with a view to analyzing and improving our services. This access is allowed only during the time required to perform a specific operation.

We will reject government and imposed requests for data sharing if we believe that a request is too vague, generalized or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe that the requested information is necessary and appropriate for compliance with the legal process, for protecting our rights and property, for protecting the security of the public and any person, for preventing a crime, or where we reasonably believe that illegal, legally active or immoral activity exists elsewhere.

Otherwise, we shall not disclose or provide personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to traders or third parties.


8.3.6 How to check or exclude cookies


If you don't want to accept cookies from us, you can instruct your browser to reject cookies from our website. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can update these settings either to decline cookies completely or to be notified when a website is trying to set or update a cookie.

If you browse websites from multiple devices, you may need to update your settings on each individual device.

Although some cookies can be blocked with little effect on your experience from a website, blocking all cookies may mean you can't access certain features and content on the websites you visit.


9. Minor Privacy


This site was designed for use by adults. Despite this, it does not contain content that is inappropriate for children. In the scenario of using our page by minors we undertake that, following an explicit statement by the parent or legal guardian, minors will not be included in the cookie collection or in the promotional activities of our companies. We encourage parents and guardians to work with us to protect the privacy of minors, ensuring a safe and pleasant online experience.


10. The limits of our policy


This Privacy Policy only covers data collection and handling of Halkidiki Properties Real Estate. We are only in agreement with partners and third-party providers whose privacy policies are in line with ours, but we cannot accept responsibility for the respective privacy policies.

Our website may be connected to external websites that are not controlled by us. Please note that we have no control over the content and policies of these websites and we cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy practices.


11. Changes to this Privacy Policy


In our judgment, we may change the present Privacy Policy to reflect currently acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to inform users about changes through our website. If you are a registered user at www.halkidikiproperties.com, we will notify you using the contact information stored in your account. The continued use of this site after any changes to this policy is seen as an explicit acceptance of our practices on privacy and personal information.


12. Misuse of information and misconduct of the community


We cannot tolerate doxing (publishing classified or personal information about a person without their consent), cyberbullying or other forms of misuse of information at www.halkidikiproperties.com

If we discover that the personal details of a child have been revealed on our website without the explicit consent of the parent or his guardian, we will remove that content as soon as possible and impose disciplinary measures (warning, suspension, or prohibition) on that account.


13. Personal data protection authority


If you have any questions about personal data law or if you consider your rights to be violated, please contact the Privacy Authority, Kifissia Avenue 1, Athens 11523, tel. 2106475600 or www.dpa.gr.


14. Contact the company for personal data


For any information or request, please contact our company at dpo@halkidikiproperties.com

This Statement of Protection of Personal Data is governed by Greek law. In order to resolve any dispute arising from it, it will be the courts in Thessaloniki alone.

This policy has been in force since May 1, 2018.

Last renewed 6 December 2020.


© 2021 Halkidiki Properties. Sva prava zadržana.